PDPA LOCKDo your staffs know how to handle personal data? Do you comply with the PDPA Act in Singapore? Does your organisation have a Data Inventory Map to identify areas of non-conformance? And does your organisation have a process for dealing with complaints with regards to data protection?
If your answer is “NO” to the questions, then you and your staffs need to attend the PDPA course listed in our Skillsfuture courses.

‘Personal Data’ refers to data of an individual person who can be identified from that data, or from that data & other info that the organisation has or it is likely to have access to this information. Personal data is legally protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore.

The PDPA law has been revised, and effective 1st Sep 2019. Do you know what you can or cannot do pertaining to the handling of identities and NRIC numbers? Has your NRIC information handling processes have been updated?

Do you also know that personal data includes photography or video image of an individual too? How well-prepared are you when the “Do Not Call” registry comes into operation in early 2014?

In Singapore, under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and relevant regulations, all organisations need to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), to be responsible for helping organizations to comply with the PDPA as well as the common law and other relevant laws that are applied to the specific industry that they belong to when handling personal data in their possession.

The PDPA ensures baseline protection for personal data across the economy by complementing sector-specific legislative and regulatory frameworks. DPO has to be equipped with the necessary knowledge and skills to implement the relevant measures for their organisations.

To equip, DPOs with basic knowledge and skills in complying with PDPA, a two-day course – “Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act” – has been developed under the Business Management Workforce Skills

Qualifications (BM WSQ) framework, our authorised training organisation partner is listed as one of the SSG approved training organisations to provide the course. The PDPA course will be conducted using the PDPA BM WSQ Standard Curriculum and Standard Assessment Plan developed by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC).

Today, vast amounts of personal data are collected, used and transferred to the third party organisations for reasons. Hence, a data protection regime to govern the collection, the use and disclosure of personal data is necessary to address the concerns and to maintain individuals’ trust in organisations that manage data.

The data protection regime allows individuals to safeguard their personal data from misuse by regulating the proper management of personal data. It gives individuals greater control over their personal data.

The data protection regime also helps in strengthening Singapore’s position as a trusted hub and choice location for data hosting and processing activities thereby enhancing Singapore’s overall competitiveness.

If your business involves of the collection of your clients’ personal data (NRIC numbers, mobile phone numbers, home addresses, etc.), then the DPO role is critical to establish your PDPA processes amongst the Singapore businesses.

PDPA DPOIn this course, you will learn the role of Data Protection Officer, how to create an organisation’s Data Inventory Map (DIM), identify possible areas of Non-Compliance, managing data breaches, and many more. The course allows you to understand the keys concepts and obligations of the PDPA and understand what are the needs to be done to facilitate compliance. There will be many case studies that will be discussed in this course too.

The PDPA course is suitable for Compliance Managers, Data Protection Officers (DPOs); and Human Resource personnel, Admin, IT personnel, Sales and Business Development Executive / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters.

There is an increasing number of organisations got fined or warned on PDPA breaches in Singapore for the last few years. Most of the PDPA breaches are due to human error, negligence, untrained employees, weak security controls and passwords. To avoid getting into this situation, sign up for the PDPA course today!

RSS
Follow by Email