Fundamentals of the
Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Workshop

alertCritical PDPA Update!

The PDPA law has been revised and effective 1st Sep 2019. Do you and your staff know what you can or cannot do pertaining to the handling of NRIC?

Has your NRIC handling processes been updated?

 

 

Course Description

see coursesThe law mandates that all organisations must appoint a Data Protection Officer.
If your business involves the collection of your clients’ personal data (NRIC numbers, mobile phone numbers, home addresses, etc.), then the DPO role is critical to establish your PDPA processes.
• Do your staffs know what they should or should not do with personal data?
• Do they know what is included and what is excluded from this Act?
• Does your organisation have a Data Inventory Map to identify areas of non-conformance?
• Does your organisation have a process for dealing with complaints regarding data protection?

If your answer is NO to any one of these questions, then you and your staff need to attend this workshop

Programme Objective

At the end of this workshop, the participants will be able to:

  • Understand what is the Personal Data Protection Act
  • Understand the 9 Key Obligations
  • Understand the roles of Data Protection Officer
  • Understand what is an organisation Data Inventory Map
  • Identify possible areas of non-conformance
  • Develop a process for handling complaints relating to data protection
  • Develop a PDPA communication plan for your organisation.

Programme Outline

  • Introduction to the Personal Data Protection Act
  • Data Protection and Do Not Call Provisions
  • PDPA 9 Key Obligations
    • Consent Introduction Obligation
    • Purpose Limitation Obligation
    • Notification Obligation
    • Assess and Correction Obligation
    • Accuracy Obligation
    • Protection Obligation
    • Retention Limitation Obligation
    • Transfer Limitation Obligation
    • Openness Obligation
  • Roles of Data Protection Officer
  • Creating Data Inventory Map
  • Identify Areas on Non Compliance
  • Developing a process for handling dispute resolution
  • Staff training and communication
  • Managing data breaches
  • WSQ Assessment

The course will be conducted using the PDPA BM WSQ Standard Curriculum and Standard Assessment Plan developed by Personal Data Protection Commission

Target Audience

Entrepreneurs, business owners and managers or staff who need to handle personal data, like Human Resource, IT Dept, Marketing, Sales, Customer Services, Operations, etc.

This course is not suitable for Legal Personnel. 

Delivery Mode

Course will be delivered through Live Virtual Learning via Zoom

Course Fees

      Company Sponsored Self-Sponsored
Workshop  Duration (Hours)  Full Fee (incl. GST) Singapore Citizens (SC) or PR SC or PR ≥ 21 yrs old SC ≥ 40 years old
Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 16 $642  $102 $402 $102  

 

Note:

1. Eligible companies may apply for absentee payroll 

2. Self-sponsored learners may use their skillsfuture credits to offset the course fees

Course Schedule

 Date options

  •  11 & 12 Aug (Tue & Wed), 9am to 6pm 
  •  14 & 21 Aug (Fri), 9am to 6pm

Mode of Training

Live Virtual Learning via Zoom

For more information/ registration or Group / In-House Training, please contact Jaslyn @ 6278 9785 or email jaslyn@cbsgroup.com.sg

  

RSS
Follow by Email